This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 July 2013 and comprises the policy relating to the personal information you provide to us during your use of the Site.  In this Privacy Policy:

CCO refers to Coca-Cola Oceania Limited of The Oasis, Oasis Road, Mount Wellington, Auckland, 1641

Affiliated Entities refers to any direct or indirect parent, subsidiaries, sponsors or affiliated companies of CCO and shall include, but not be limited to, The Coca-Cola Company and any of its authorised bottlers.

Site means this site, www.coca-colajourney.co.nz.

1. Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy

By using this Site and submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by CCO or its Affiliated Entities as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

You must read this Privacy Policy before using this Site. Your use of this Site signifies that you agree with all terms of this Privacy Policy, so please do not use this Site if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy.

2. Your Personal Information is Important

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you.  CCO is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy in relation to this Site. 

We will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and other requirements of New Zealand legislation to protect your privacy. Note that this Policy does not affect your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, nor is it intended to limit or exclude your rights under that Act.

3. What Personal Information do we collect and why do we collect it?

CCO may collect personal information about you (such as your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, details of your family or household structure such as the number of children you have) that you provide to us voluntarily. We will use such information for the purpose for which it has been provided. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it to us. 

Where available, by registering with this Site, you agree to receiving communications from CCO and the Site about your participation, including via email, SMS or through other means. You may also choose to receive further marketing communications from CCO and its partners through your registration. You may choose to opt out of receiving these marketing communications on the Site. 

In addition to the above, CCO may store your personal information in its central consumer database. The central consumer database may be used by CCO to: 

(a) record your interaction and the supply and use of your personal and other information in connection with this Site and CCO; 

(b) record your interaction and the supply and use of your personal and other information in connection with other CCO Sites and other competitions and offers provided by CCO; and 

(c) record your interactions and the supply and use of your personal and other information in connection with CCO generally. 

CCO may collect personal information online for all legal purposes, which includes, but is not limited to "Contact Us". CCO encourages visitors to this Site to contact us with questions and comments. Email addresses and other information of persons using these features may be collected in order to allow us to respond to those inquiries.

4. When do we disclose the personal information we collect?

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, CCO will not now, and does not intend to, sell, transfer or rent personal information about you to unaffiliated third parties. 

In addition to the purposes stated in section 3 above, we may disclose personal information you have provided through our Sites to persons or companies that we retain to send communications or facilitate other activities for which you have registered or in which you have otherwise asked to participate. We also will disclose personal information if required by law, including compliance with warrants, subpoenas or other legal process. 

CCO requires persons and companies to which it discloses personal information to restrict their use of such information to the purposes for which it has been provided by CCO and not to disclose that information to others. CCO cannot be responsible, however, for any damages caused by the failure of unaffiliated third parties to honour their privacy obligations to CCO. Similarly, CCO is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other Sites that are linked to the Site. 

In addition to these limited disclosures of personal information, CCO may provide its Affiliated Entities or unaffiliated third parties with aggregate information about visitors to our sites. For example, we might disclose the median ages of visitors to our Sites, or the numbers of visitors to our Sites that come from different geographic areas. Such aggregate information will not include information of any individual visitors to our Sites. 

CCO may provide personal and other information to a purchaser or successor entity in connection with the sale of CCO, a subsidiary or line of business associated with CCO, or substantially all of the assets of CCO or one of its subsidiaries, Affiliated Entities or lines of business. 

You acknowledge that CCO may store or provide your personal and other information in countries outside of Australia, and you provide your consent for this to occur. 

5. Special Note for Parents

CCO takes seriously its obligations under the applicable legislation and guidelines protecting the personal information of children under the age of 13. CCO will specifically instruct children not to submit personal information nor attempt to register on this Site. 

Parents should be aware that information that is voluntarily given by children or others in chat sessions, email exchanges, bulletin boards or the like may be used by other parties to generate unsolicited email or other contacts. CCO encourages all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of the Internet. 

6. How do we protect your personal information? 

CCO takes measures to prevent unauthorised intrusion in the Site and the alteration, acquisition or misuse of personal information by unauthorised persons. However, CCO cautions visitors to this Site that no network, including the Internet, is entirely secure. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for loss, corruption or unauthorised acquisition of personal information provided to this Site, or for any damages resulting from such loss, corruption or unauthorised acquisition.

7. How do we maintain the integrity of your personal information?

CCO has procedures in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete and current for the purposes for which it is collected and used. You may review the information that you have provided to us and where appropriate you may request that it be corrected. If you wish to review your personal information please call our Customer Information Centre 0800 505 123 or send a request to

Attn: Website Privacy Policy
Customer Information Centre
Coca-Cola Oceania Ltd
The Oasis Carbine Rd
Mt Wellington, 1060
PO Box 62042
Auckland, New Zealand

8. What other information do we collect? 

When you access and interact with a CCO Site, we may collect certain information often referred to as "clickstream data." Such data may include the type of Internet browser and operating system you are using, the pages and information you accessed on our site, the total time spent on our site, and the domain name of the Site from which you linked to our site. Also, where you have previously identified yourself in the registration process as affiliated with a particular business or organization, we may record the fact that a representative of your business or organization visited the site, along with other clickstream data concerning that visit. Clickstream data will not be used to identify you personally and will not be associated or correlated with any site visitor in a personally-identifiable manner. 

9. Information placed automatically on your computer -- Cookies

When you view this Site, we may store certain information on your computer. This information may be in the form of a small text file called a "cookie" and can help us improve your experience with our Sites in many ways. For example, cookies allow us to tailor a Site to better match your interests and preferences. Notably, our Sites use cookies to help understand which parts of our Sites are most popular, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there. Cookies are read only by the server that placed them, and are unable to execute any code or virus. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. Please be aware, however, that some features and programs of our Sites may be unavailable to you if cookies are erased or blocked. Some uses of cookies in connection with this Site may be under the control of unaffiliated entities that CCO retains for the management of certain programs and fulfilment of specific visitor/customer requests. CCO requires these entities to confine their use of cookies to the uses permitted by this Privacy Policy, but CCO cannot be responsible for third party uses of cookies.

10. How can you ask questions about our Privacy Policy and access your personal information? 

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, wish to access your personal information or request that we not use your personal information for a particular purpose, please Contact Us. 

11. Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is the sole authorised statement of CCO's practices with respect to the collection of personal information through this Site and the subsequent use and disclosure of such information. Any summaries of this Privacy Policy generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, are in no way binding upon CCO, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Privacy Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Privacy Policy. 

CCO may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by reviewing the statement at the top of the Privacy Policy.